Nick Ervinck

2011

2010

2009

Nick Ervinck explores the borders between various media. He tries to find an interaction between virtual constructions and hand-made sculptures. A lot of different media are used by the artist such as: prints, video and digital drawings. They lead to the making of sculptural forms made of painted plaster, polyester and wood. In his digital prints and animations Nick Ervinck creates a surrealistic space by strange combinations of forms and by playing widely with volumes, proportions and colours.

Nick Ervinck (born 1981, lives and works in Belgium) creates huge installations, sculptures, prints, workdrawings and animated films. For several years he participated in many individual projects and group shows. In 2005 he received the Godecharle prize for Sculpture, in 2006 the Mais prize of the City Brussels and the prize for visual art of West-Flanders and in 2008 the Rodenbach fonds award.

solo exhibitions

2012 GNI-RI sep2012, Gallo-Romeins Museum – Tongeren, B 14/09/2012 – 07/01/2013

GNI-RI jun2012, Highlight – San Francisco, USA 15/06/2012 – 18/08/2012

GNI-RI jun2012, Kasteel Beauvoorde – Beauvoorde, B 09/06/2012 – 09/09/2012

GNI-RI may2012, Ron Mandos – Amsterdam, NL 19/05/2012 – 23/06/2012

2011 GNI-RI mar2011, KULAK – Kortrijk, B (curated by Christa Vyvey) 04/03/2011 – 07/05/2011

2010 GNI-RI okt2010, Sequence #7, Koraalberg – Antwerpen, B 21/10/2010 – 04/12/2010

GNI-RI may2010, Militair Hospitaal – Oostende, B 07/05/2010 – 11/07/2010

GNI-RI mar2010, Volta – New York, USA (with Koraalberg) 04/03/2010 – 07/03/2010

2009 GNI-RI sep2009, EITOZOR, SMAK – Gent, B 05/09/2009 – 29/11/2009 (cat.)

GNI-RI jun2009, Architect@Work, Fil – Liège, B 04/06/2009 – 05/06/2009

GNI-RI apr2009, Telic – Berlin, D 03/04/2009 – 15/05/2009

GNI-RI jan2009, Kunstverein Ahlen – Ahlen, D (curated by Philippe Van Cauteren) 18/01/2009 – 22/02/2009 (cat.)

2008 GNI-RI sep2008, Architect@Work, Ahoy – Rotterdam, NL 10/09/2008 – 11/09/2008 (cat.)

GNI-RI may2008, Koraalberg – Antwerpen, B 08/05/2008 – 22/06/2008

GNI-RI apr2008, ODETTE, Venetiaanse Gaanderijen – Oostende, B (with Boy Stappaert, curated by Christophe De Jaeger) 19/04/2008 – 18/05/2008 (cat.)

GNI-RI feb2008, Benedengalerie – Kortrijk, B 21/02/2008 – 23/03/2008 (cat.)

2007 GNI-RI aug2007, Open studio, Hermann & Wagner – Berlin, D 22/08/2007

GNI-RI may2007, Architect@Work, Xpo – Kortrijk, B 10/05/2007 – 11/05/2007

GNI-RI apr2007, te gast bij Frank Sinnaeve – Veurne, B 19/04/2007 – 17/06/2007

GNI-RI mar2007, Paparazzi – Den Haag, NL 23/03/2007 – 14/04/2007

2006 GNI-RI dec2006, The Fortis Young Ones Award, Lineart, Flanders expo – Gent, B 01/12/2006 – 05/12/2006 (cat.)

GNI-RI nov2006, Brakke Grond – Amsterdam, NL 29/11/2006 – 14/01/2007

GNI-RI may2006, Work, Buro Empty – Amsterdam, NL (with Robin Vanbesien) 20/05/2006 – 24/06/2006

GNI-RI mar2006, Kunst-Zicht – Gent, B (curated by Guy Bovyn) 10/03/2006 – 31/03/2006

2005 GNI-RI nov2005, Academie Tielt – Tielt, B 24/10/2005 – 10/12/2005

GNI-RI may2005, Koraalberg – Antwerpen, B 12/05/2005 – 24/06/2005

Re-animating the City – PART I, Tijdelijke-Kunst-Zone – Gent, B (curated by Guy Bovyn) 01/04/2005 – 21/04/2005

GNI-RI feb2005 – Part II, KC nOna’s Nova – Mechelen, B 04/02/2005 – 26/02/2005

group exhibitions
2012 miniature museum, B (curated by Ronny Van de Velde)
Brisure – Artistieke verwantschappen, Belfius Bank – Brussel, B (curated by Stef Van Bellingen) 18/09/2012 – 17/03/2013

Kanal- Roeselare, B (curated by Christa Vyvey) 22/06/2012 – 23/10/2012

artMRKT – San Francisco USA (with Highlight) 17/05/2012 – 20/05/2012
Beaufort 04- Bredene, B (curated by Philippe van den Bossche and Jan Moeyaert) 31/03/2012 – 30/09/2012

2011 Tender Buttons – Gent, B (curated by Guy Bovyn) 01/12/2011 – 06/12/2011

En Face, Ter Dilft – Bornem, B (curated by Stefan Martens) 13/11/2011 – 11/12/2011

Vlaamse Meesters, Hermitage – Amsterdam, NL 04/11/2011 – 01/05/2012

I am Hurt, Entrepot Fictief – Gent, B (curated by Astrid David) 04/09/2011 – 09/09/2011

Freestate II, Oostende, B (curated by Stoffel Debuysere & Maria Palacios Cruz, Tanguy Eeckhout, Laurence Dujardyn, Christophe De Jaeger and Komplot) 25/06/2011 – 11/09/2011

Sympathy for the Devil, Vanhaerents Art Collection – Brussel, B (curated by Walter Vanhaerents and Pierre-Olivier Rollin) 30/04/2011 – 30/11/2013

De Stad 3D, Museum Hilversum – Hilversum, NL (curated by Imke Ruigrok) 15/04/2011 – 18/09/2011

Lichtfestival Gent, Zebrastraat – Gent, B 27/01/2011 – 29/01/2011

2010 Overall, Logical Conditions for a Double Bind, Allen & Overy – Brussel, B (curated by Walter Vanhaerents) 14/12/2010 – …

Creativity World Biennale – Oklahoma , USA (curated by Jon Burris) 15/11/2010 – 08/01/2011
Camera Obscura, De Mijlpaal – Heusden-Zolder, B 07/11/2010 – 16/01/2011

Mars op Oostende – Oostende, B 09/10/2010 – 09/01/2011

Mooi, KMSK, Muzee, … – Genk, Antwerpen, Oostende, Hasselt, …, B 01/10/2010 – 11/06/2012

Cuesta 10 – Tielt, B 17/09/2010 – 17/10/2010
Een verlangen naar abstractie, Felix – Drogenbos, B (curated by Helena de preester en Jerry Galle) 05/09/2010 – 14/11/2010

Ingewikkeld, Clarissenklooster – Hasselt, B 02/08/2010 – 29/08/2010

Rappel – Maaseik, B 10/07/2010 – 02/09/2010

LO10 – Lo, B 10/07/2010 – 30/09/2010

Utopia-Dystopia / Contemporary Art Project with Mini Golf, De Kienehoef – St Oedenrode, NL 09/07/2010

Sun-Light 010, Abdijhoeve Ten Bogaerde – Koksijde, B (curated by Christa Vyvey) 19/06/2010 – 19/09/2010

Volta Basel – Basel, CH (with Koraalberg) 16/06/2010 – 20/06/2010

Now & Then, Koraalberg – Antwerpen, B 12/06/2010 – 10/07/2010

Art Amsterdam – Amsterdam NL (with Koraalberg) 26/05/2010 – 30/05/2010

New Monuments, Middelheim – Antwerpen, B 22/05/2010 – 19/09/2010

The Great Public Sale of unrealized but brilliant Ideas, Kunstencentrum Buda – Kortrijk, B (curated by Sarah Vanhee) 29/04/2010

Art Brussels – Brussels, B (with Koraalberg) 23/04/2010 – 26/04/2010

Metamorphosis III, Musei Civici de San Gimignano – San Gimignano, IT (curated by Christa Vyvey) 17/04/2010 – 26/05/2010

Kask 250, Broelmuseum – Kortrijk, B 19/03/2010 – 25/04/2010
Art Dubai – Dubai, AE (with Koraalberg) 17/03/2010 – 20/03/2010

Parallellepipeda, M – Leuven, B (curated by Edith Doove) 31/01/2010 – 25/04/2010

2009 Fantastic illusions, BKunstencentrum Buda – Kortrijk, B (curated by Christophe De Jaeger and Art Yan) 14/11/2009 – 14/02/2010

Horizon 8300, CC Scharpoord – Knokke, B 25/10/2009 – 10/01/2010

Fantastic illusions, MOCA – Shanghai, CN (curated by Christophe De Jaeger and Art Yan) 12/09/2009 – 18/10/2009

Regenerated, CC de Warande – Turnhout, B 23/05/2009 – 19/07/2009

Art Brussels, with Koraalberg – Brussel, B 18/04/09 – 21/04/09

SuperStories, 2nd triennial of contemporary arts, fashion and design – Hasselt, B 07/02/2009 – 10/05/2009

Art Rotterdam, with Koraalberg – Rotterdam, NL 05/02/2009 – 08/02/2009

Take-off 2009, Koraalberg – Antwerpen, B 10/01/2009 – 24/01/2009

2008 G58-G58 Mass-akker, Verbeke foundation – Kemzeke, B 29/11/2008 – 24/05/2009

Replikeer – Gent, B (curated by Guy Bovyn) 14/11/2008 – 19/12/2008

Ware Liefde, 30 jaar Kunst in huis, De Markten – Brussel, B 14/11/2008 – 21/12/2008

Rodenbach Fonds Award, HISK – Gent, B 21/10/2008 – 02/11/2008

Utopia-Dystopia / Contemporary Art Project with Mini Golf, Stadhuis – Aalst, B 05/07/2008 – 03/08/2008 (cat.)

Update II, Award New Media Liedts-Meesen Foundation, Zebrastraat – Gent, B (curated by Peter Weibel) 19/04/2008 – 06/06/2008 (cat.)

Ad Absurdum, If the world were clear, there’d be no art, Marta – Herford, D (curated by Jan Hoet, Michael Kroger and Lorenzo Benedetti) 19/04/2008 – 27/07/2008 (cat.)

Utopia-Dystopia / Contemporary Art Project with Mini Golf, De Timmerfabriek – Vlissingen, NL 18/05/2008 – 22/06/2008 (cat.)

Art Brussels, with Koraalberg – Brussel, B 18/04/2008 – 21/04/2008

Utopia-Dystopia / Contemporary Art Project with Mini Golf, CC Scharpoord – Knokke, B (curated byJan de Nys) 23/03/2008 – 27/04/2008 (cat.)

2007 Artist of the gallery, Koraalberg – Antwerpen, B 06/12/2007 – 19/01/2008

Digital art from Belgium, Telic – Los Angeles, USA (curated by Christophe de Jaeger) 08/12/2007 – 19/01/2008

Strong Art, Labo #4, Existentie – Gent, B 30/11/2007 – 04/12/2007

Artes Digitales, Buda Fest – Kortrijk, B (curated by Joost Fonteyne and Christophe de Jaeger) 24/11/2007 – 16/12/2007 (cat.)

Nano Nu, Vlaams Parlement – Brussel, B (icw Muhka) (curated by Edwin Carels) 09/11/2007 – 10/11/2007

Groot “Gedrukt”, CC Hasselt – Hasselt, B 26/10/2007 – 09/12/2007

Four4one, Art Event Rotary Prinsenhof – Gent, B (curated by Philippe Van Cauteren and Luk Lambrecht) 19/10/2007 – 04/11/07

Show Off, with Koraalberg – Paris, FR 17/10/2007 – 22/10/2007

Year_07 Art Projects, with MAMA – London, UK (curated by Nous Faes and John de Weerd) 11/10/2007 – 14/10/2007

All is well that begins well and has no end, 80 WSE Gallery – New York, USA 11/09/2007 – 31/10/2007 (Curated by Jan Van Woensel, Ernesto Burgos, and Jonah Groeneboer) (cat.)

Versus IV– Oudenaarde, B (curated by Bjorn Scherlippes and Olivier Deprez) 14/09/2007 – 28/10/2007 (cat.)

Zonevreemd, CC Gasthoven – Aarschot, B (curated by Ludo Van Hees) 06/09/2007 – 07/10/2007 (cat.)

Streetmodernism, MAMA – Rotterdam, NL (curated by Nous Faes and John de Weerd) 31/08/2007 – 30/09/2007

Zone De Turbulance, Wolu-Culture – Brussel, B 12/05/2007 – 17/06/2007

Art Amsterdam, with Koraalberg – Amsterdam, NL 09/05/2007 – 13/05/2007

Art Brussels, with Koraalberg – Brussel, B 20/04/2007 – 23/04/2007

Open huis, Flacc – Genk, B 20/01/2007 – 18/02/2007

2006 Er groeit zand in mijn schoenen – Oostende, B 22/12/2006 – 30/12/2006

Progress, Provinciale prijs voor beeldende kunst, Be-Part – Waregem, B 16/12/2006 – 04/02/2007 (cat.)

Art in the City, Art Track – Gent, B 04/12/2006 – 21/01/2007

Ephermerality – Menen, B (curated by Christophe De Jaeger) 22/01/2006 – 19/02/2006 (cat.)

Aanwinsten 2001-2005, collectie Provincie West-Vlaanderen – Lakenhalle, Ieper, B 16/09/2006 – 15/10/2006

Discours / No Leitmotiv 2006-2007, Buro Empty – Amsterdam, NL (curated by Peet Seyen) 24/06/2006 – 15/07/2006

Vision on creation – mijngebouw winterslag – Genk, B (with Flacc) 19/05/2006 – 04/06/2006

Art Amsterdam with Buro Empty – Amsterdam, NL 03/05/2006 – 07/05/2006

Perseverance – Godshuis – St. Laureins, B (curated by Astrid David) 25/03/2006 – 24/04/2006

Prix Médiatine, La Médiatine – Brussel, B 03/02/2006 – 05/03/2006 (cat.)

Filiaal van de hemel, Stedelijk Museum Lokeren – Lokeren, B (curated by Christophe De Jaeger) 22/01/2006 – 19/02/2006

2005 Placenta 6 – Antwerpen, B 05/11/2005 – 13/11/2005

Scents:Locks:Kisses, Z33 – Hasselt, B (mail-art project by Guy Blues) 07/06/2005 – 03/07/2005
Mixed Media 2D, Art Track – Gent, B 25/06/2005 – 17/07/2005

Young Artists, selected by Philippe van Cauteren – Gent, B (curated by Philippe van Cauteren) 07/06/2005 – 03/07/2005 (cat.)

De Vizo verzameling, Galerie van Design Vlaanderen – Brussel, B 13/05/2005 – 19/06/2005 (cat.)

Suger-free, Netwerk – Aalst, B (curated by Paul Lagring) 01/05/2005 – 04/06/2005

Prix Godecharle, Koninklijke Academie voor Schone Kunsten – Brussel, B 28/04/2005 – 07/05/2005

Art Brussels, with Koraalberg – Brussel, B 15/04/2005 – 19/04/2005